Monies for this program are earned from the Annual Spring King Salmon Derby and other fundraising efforts of the Central Council's Higher Education Alumni Scholarship Assistance Program.  The following Council enrollees have been awarded throughout the years beginning in 1998.  We are very proud of all our awardees and congratulate them on their continued educational goals.

Awards
1998 55 students @ $300 2003 81 students @ $300 2008 68 students @ $365
1999 51 students @ $200 2004 77 students @ $350 2009 100 students @ $250
2000 84 students @ $200 2005 61 students @ $450 2010 90 students @ $325
2001 91 students @ $250 2006 92 students @ $300 2011 55 students @ $450
2002 92 students @ $250 2007 75 students @ $500 2012 49 students @ $400

Angoon:  Christina J. Barry, Stephanie R. Barry, Cynthia S. DeWitt Paul, Carmaleeda A. Estrada, Rocky L. Estrada, Jason D. Frank, Steven C. Frank, Carolyn E. Hunt, JoAnn P. Jackson, Amber E. Jamestown, Ann M. Jim, David G. Johnson, Levi D. Johnson, Albert Kookesh, Julie A. Lane

Craig: Franklin Anderson, Craig H. Carter, Katie L. Carter, Stlaay V. Cloud-Morrison, Lisa L. Colegrove, Lauren D. Cosentino, Kelsey A. Demmert, Heather D. Douville, Raymond G. Douville, Keala E. Durgan, Holli C. Elsenbeck, Kolt J. Garvey, Rochelle J. Glore, Eric J. Hamilton, Ryan B. Hamilton, Rick Huteson, Hans E. Isaly-Johns, Vanessa A. James, Amanda L. Kanen, Robert J. Kennedy, Lauren V. Mackie, Tony L. Mackie, Arlene J. Marks, Camille R. May, Carly J. May, Tamara J. Meyer, Katrina E. Nelson, Andria S. Skaflestad, Ralph J. Wolfe, Lisa M. Yates, Norman R. Zura



Craig Carter, MPA:HA
Portland State University

Lauren V. Mackie
BA Performing Arts
Carroll College

Ryan Hamilton
MA Teacher
UAS-Juneau


Douglas: Tanya Ewing, Alicia M. Petershoare, Melissa M. Sarabia, Norman R. Zura

Haines: Andrew S. Berry, Autumn B. Borski, Fred Chambers-Piper, Rachel Dickson, Daniel C. Folletti, Mary J. Folletti, Rikki L. Gelston, Andrea K. Hannon, Gwen M. Land, Desiree N. Stickler, Jodi L. Stickler-Ivie, Jeremy B. Strong

Gwen Land
BA Arts
Oral Roberts University

Autumn Borski-Stachura
BS Political Science
U of Wisconsin

m folletti

Mary Daaljini Folletti
MAT
UAS Juneau


Hoonah: Maria J. Abbott, William Abbott, Krissy M. Bean, Brennan H. Camp, Tiffany D. Camp, Mario L. Fulmer, Maya Fulmer, Fay L. Gallagher, Howard L. Gray, Heidi R. Jewell, Haley E. Martin, Michelle D. Martin, Keri Mills, Kim Mills, Sharon A. Parks, Ralphenia R. Refuerzo

Brennan Camp

Brennan Camp
BA Int'l Studies
Kennesaw State

 

 

 

 

Mario Fulmer
MA Chiropractic Care
Palmer College of Chiropractic West


 

Hydaburg: Barbara J. Blake, Lynette R. Castillo, Darren G. Edenshaw, Sandi Lawrence, Kathleen McMeel, Deena Russo, Keith Sims, Jana M. Towne, Louise M. Travis, Benjamin C. Young


Juneau: Roberto A. Aceveda, Allan E. Anderson, Jeanette A. Anderson, Lisa Andersson, William A. Andrews, Bronson Aspen, Charlene A. Baker, Matthew Barry, Jason M. Bigelow, David M. Bogda, Anthony M. Brakes, Kimberly A. Brakes, Patricia A. Brandt, Mitchell R. Brooks, Patricia Bunn, Isaac A. Cadiente, Marcia L. Cain, Victoria R. Canul Dunne, Aaron Cavanaugh, Tanya J. Cavanaugh, Kendri M. Cesar, Mark R. Chester, Gregory Chilton, Crystal Chulik, Raleigha Cordova-Ward, Nathanael J. Corduan, Renee I. Culp

Jacob C. Dangeli, Jamie Daniels, Kyla Daniels, Aaron L. Dean, Floyd W. DeLapp, Corbin J. Demmert, Caron F. Duncan, Kyle Dunn, Bonita R. Dutton, Jacob W. Dutton, Travis A. Dybdahl, Andra C. Early, Derek J. Ebona, Holli C. Elsenbeck, Sara Englehart, Leilani M. Finau, Camille Fisher, Erick Folger, Lola L. Foss, Konnay C. Franklet, Sara Garcia, Jeremiah P. Gatensby, Jamie Ginn, Melissa J. Goade, Sorrel Goodwin, Katalina M. Gubatayao-Bolima, Cheryle H. Guest

g dabuluz

Gail M. Dabaluz
MA Alaska Native Rural Studies
UAF

 

m brooks

Mitchell Brooks
BS Natural Resources
U of Nevada

 

Isaac Cadiente
MS Natural Resources
U of Idaho


Katelynn M. Hansen, Ernestine H. Hayes, Michael J. Healey, Samuel K. Heimdahl, Darlene Herman, Vanessa L. Hinsley, Jason L. Hotch, Ishmael Hope, Kahlil L. Hudson, Lily L. Hudson, Leroy J. Hughes, Thomas C. Hughes, Ashley R. Hunt, Leslie R. Isturis, Deanna A. Jackson, Lawrence J. Jackson, Edwell John, Jennifer M. Johnson, Jessica R. Johnson, Phillip Johnson, Kyle J. Kahklen, Craig J. Kitka, Bryan C. Kloster, Kendra R. Kloster, Richard L. Knott, Selina M. Kokotovich, Jaeleen J. Kookesh

Karen D. Lane, Tamera A. Larson, Tyler J. Lebert, Kimberly A. Lavin, Benjamin L. Mallott, Joseph L. Mallott, Kevin E. Mann, Jocelyn Marks, Araina B. Marsden, Carolee A. Martin, James A. Martin, Margaret E. Martin, Geraldeen Marvin, Jake A. Mason, Jared M. Massie, Marlis A. Mayeda, Dixon J. Mazon, Skyler J. Mazon, Justin E. Miller, Rita R. Miller, Shannon Moore, Felicia G. Moreno, Miquelle N. Morena, Jerene M. Museth, Kenneth D. Natkong, Shauna N. Neal, Shannon Newman, Karla Olsen, Cynthia E. Orie

k hudson

Kahlil Hudson
MFA, Film & Television
UCLA

m moreno

Miquelle Moreno
BBA
UAA

 

 

 

 




Basillia Pagan, Julia B. Parish, Noora F. Parish, Steven T. Pennoyer, Neely A. Perisich, Ian M. Petershoare, Lance. Peterson, Jessica R. Pittman, William S. Pittman, Michael E. Plunkett, Tina M. Pleasants, Lisa M. Polk, Shawna J. Puustinen, Rowena J. Reeves, Callen E. Richert, Cassandra Ritter, Amelia L. Rivera, Stacy J. Roberts, Karen L. Roberts-Strong, David C. Sainte-Claire, January Scott, Nicole C. Sears, Morrigan D. Shaw, Trudy A. Skan, Stacey L. Skan-Allen, Jake Soboleff, Nathan J. Soboleff, Ruby J. Soboleff, Madeline M. Soboleff Levy, Alice E. Sollie, Temple D. Stephenson, Lonna K. Stevens, Anthoney A. Stock

Patty S. Tackett, Felicia Tagaban, Margaret C. Thomas, Rachel L. Tiffer, Jamie Timothy, Alan D. Travasso, Lewis D. Underwood, David Walkush, Loretta L. Wallin, Kael M. Wanamaker, Elizabeth A. Watanabe, Allison R. Weathers, Kim A. Weathers, Nicholas A. West, Andrew E. White, Debra L. Williams, Angela D. Wilson, Leilani Wilson, Meghan J. Woodman, Barbara L. Young-Fujimoto, Deirdre L. Zimmer

 

a white

Andrew White


r culp

Renee Culp
Psychology
UAF

marcia cain

Marcia Cain
Doctor of Pharmacy
U of Montana


Lonna K. Hunter
BA Women's Studies
College of St. Catherine

Kendri Cesar
JD Environmental Science
Harvard Law School



Selina Kokotovich
BA Int'l Studies
Fort Lewis College

Derek J. Ebona
BA Economics
Hawaii Pacific University


Ian Petershoare
BA Political Science
Fort Lewis College


 

Jason Bigelow

Joanna Fairchild
BLA
UAS Juneau


Kake:  Kyle D. Anderson, Shawna M. Ashenfelter, Patricia Erfurt, Mona Evan, Alexis P. Fay, Steven W. Furlow, Rebecca Herington, Kelly Kadake, Ester Reese, Jessica R. Scott, Bradley T. Williams

Kasaan:   Charlene A. Burns, James C. Guardipee, Chryssilla L. James, Wendy L. Running-Crane, Ashley N. Skartvedt

 

Charlene Burns
BA Psychology
U of Montana

 


Ketchikan: Jordan L. Baumgartner, Melissa R. Brooks-Johnson, Robyn C. Buchanan, Kelly A. Christensen, Linda L. Curtis, Michael D. Dixon, Michael D. Donnelly, Frederick C. Dundas, Christopher L. Eide, Pauline B. Foley, Jennifer M. Hodgson, Janice L. Jackson, Leslie M. Jeffries, Erik Judson, Dustin C. Knight, Craig Q. LeCornu, Alyssa K. London, Rico G. Martinez, Richard S. McAlpin, Brian K. Newman, Nadine Peratovich, Bryan S. Perez, Angela M. Pfeifer, Glacia R. Rain, Shanna L. Sellers, Jennifer L. Simpson, Nicole D. Smith-Hall, Pamela R. Steinke, Wendy F. Todd-Smythe, Adrienne H. Tveit, Amanda L. Unverzagt, Justin J. Walker, Laura E. Watson, Sara A. Weston , Rayana R. White, Stanley C. Williams, Daniel J. Yates, Randall J. Yates

n smith

 

Nicole Smith
MA Education
U of Georgia

 

Amanda L. Unverzagt
MFT Cum Laude
California State


Klawock: Yodean P. Armour, Roxanna B. Banguis, Elizabeth S. Carle, Eduardo Charles, David Clark, Kasey D. Cross, Sarah N. Demmert, Lisa R. George, Kathy M. Heppe, Daniel B. Kennedy, Donn'l Marvin, Tracey C. Marvin, Emily M. Nelson, Angela R. Nickerson, Marcie L.F. Pungowiyi, Eva Rowan, Yarrow R. Vaara, Krystin L. Willburn, Shawn C. Yates

Yarrow Vaara
BA Anthropology
UAS Juneau

 

Roxanna Banguis
Ed.D
Argosy University

 

Yodean Armour
BA Business
Pacific University


Klukwan: m shaw

 

Morrigan Shaw
MA American Indian Studies
UCLA


Metlakatla:  Kapiolani A. Laronal, Kyle E. Obermiller


Pelican:

Bradelle Padon

Bradelle Padon
BS Health
Southern Oregon University

Rose Natkong
posing with former Central
Council President
Edward K. Thomas

 

Petersburg:  Krista A. Birchell, Bernard M. Fernandez, Lillian J. Grant, Ryan M. Graves, Mominah Khan, Frank H. Katasse, Megan M. Lindley, Nathan Lopez, Rachel Lucas, Chris Ness, Robert B. Sheldon, Belinda Ward, Veronica Ware

Saxman:  Kevin A. Charles, Lisa DeWitt-Narino, Harriet H. Huntley, William G. Johnson, Elizabeth J. Maixner, Gladys E. Natkong, Jamilah R. Pitchford, Mary S. Rivera, Dee Marla J. Tavares, Daniel Williams, Joseph C. Williams, Nicholas K. Williams

DeeMarla Tavares
MSW
Boise State University

w johnson

William Johnson
MA Environmental Science
Alaska Pacific University

Elizabeth Maixner
MSW
U of Denver


Sitka: Delores M. Cropley, Casey L. Demmert, Shaylene Englishoe, Cheryle Enloe, Daniel Evans, Pamela Johnson, Sanya Estes-Lucero, Amelia Gage, Dennis L. Houston, Julia R. Kelly, Joseph A. Mukpik, Sheryl Nelson, Norma J. Perkins, Hartsell "Sonny" D. Phillips, Kendra Poutney, Richard T. Shaw, Lawrence R. Young

Hartsell "Sonny" Phillips
BA Computer Graphics/Programming
Keiser College

Casey Demmert
MA Education
UAS
-Sitka

 

 

 

 




Skagway:   Natalie J. Berry, D. Shannon Gallant, Bronson L. Pettitt, Noelle E. Pettitt, and

Lance Twitchell

 

Lance A. Du Aaní Kawdinook Xh'unei Twitchell

MFA, English & Creative Writing
UAF

Professor at University of Alaska-Southeast


Wrangell: Rose E. Anderson, Brad J. Angerman, Cole L. Appleman, Sarah L. Breckley, Elizabeth L. Cabot, Harry Churchill, Letitia A. Churchill, Jennifer H. Davies, Winston J. Davies, Andrew S. Eyon, Gloria Eyon, Jackie R. Fergurson, Laura J. Fox, Christopher J. Hamley, Peter B. Iversen, Brandy A. Jenkins, Stephanie L. Jenkins, Dustin H.E. Johnson, Peter B. Iversen, Melissa S. Kimble, Louella Knapp, Brooke Y. Leslie, Britany D. Lindley, Candace K. Maleski, Sherina A. Melzer, Gerri L. Mesack, Katie L. Miller, Sally M. Miller, David M. Mork, Marshall Peterman, Tasha L. Peterman, Annya D. Ritchie, Krystal L. Schultz, Mark T. Seimears, Kimmie C. Smith, Gary A. Stevens, Michael C. Villarma, Herschel J. Warner, Cliff Wilkey, Trista K. Yancey, Kurt J. Young

Jennifer Davies
BS Interdisciplinary Studies
Fort Lewis College

Winston Davies
BS Biology
Fort Lewis College

k young

Kurt J. Young


Yakutat:

j james

Jared P. James


Seattle: Charlie D. Alexander, Richard R. Arneson, Jane C. Ballard, Dannielle C. Barrett, Jasmine F. Bayou-Young, Jordan M. Beasley, Kimberly R. Biggers, Irina N. Bloomberg, Christopher J. Borgen, John E. Campbell, Crystal F. Couvillion, Michael E. Douglas, Adam Foster, Mario L. Fulmer, Kayla M. Galaktianoff, Monica L. Hall, Serena Hart, Matthew S. Haver, Brian Hughes, Victoria S. James, Elana R. Jimenez, Elizabeth G. Jimenez, Ione E. Johnson

Jason L. Keenan, June Kilmer, Rosita L. Laronal, Aurora H. Lehr, Nicole A. Losacco, Kelly K. Martin, Nathaniel C. Martin, Jamie A. McDonald, Mark R. Mercado, Megan Murphy, Jeff Nault, Brian D. Newman, Nicole L. Newman, William M. Pagaran, Elise K. Paul, Rindee G. Paul, Kenneth S. Paulo, Kerri M. Perisich, Michele D. Phelps, Jennifer L. Ray, Melissa G. Ray, Mary S. Rivera, Michael J. Russell, Tiffany L. Sandoval, Thomas A. Segundo, Victoria L. Segundo, Mary Shales, Carrie L. Sines, Rebecca Smith, Lisa M. Sunde, Michael D. Tillotson, Nicole L. Tracy, Michelle K. Watchman, Fatimah M. Wells, Linda L. Wynne, Ernestine A. Yadao


Other: Ernestine Adams, Darren E. Amerman, Colleen Anagick, Richelle M. Arneson, Rick R. Bader, Harriet Beleal, Beverly A. Bennett, Bethany A. Bird, Richard C. Bradshaw, Bruce C. Burns, Jack D. Burt, Aimee E. Burt, Harold G. Campbell, Jilian M. Campbell, Brandon A. Carlson, Robyn A. Cassutt, Carol M. Davis, Betsy J. Day, Kirsten A. Deichert, Melanie L. Demmert, Christopher D. Douglas, Autumn E. Eagle, Darrick M. Eagle, Crystal R. Estes, Elisa M. Evans, Daniel Felton, Sally A. Fred, Jason C. Garcia, Marjorie E. Glatzmaier, Shanna A. Gonzalez, Christopher J. Goodell, Kenneth E. Gordon, Shannon L. Gularte, Martha L. Hadley, Donna L. Hedgepeth, Stephanie R. Hotch, Kenneth Hoyt, Katherine O. Hoyt, Deani Iversen, Amber M. Jacquot, Leslie E. Johnson, Jody L. Jones, Michelle L. Jones, Dennis L. Juneau, Denise M. Juneau

Karle A. Kendall, Roberta S. Kitka, Kelly A Klein, Deborah Krontz, Joshua LaCrosse, Melissa Lamebull, Colleen Langewisch, Edwin J. LeGarde, Sandra A. Lindberg, James M. Malcolm, Aaron W. Martin, John B. McKinney, Layne K. Miller, Dacia L. Montemayor, Nancy L. Moon, Felicea M. Mora, Mary Kay Moreno, Daniel P. Morta, Michael C. Nelson, Tracy L. Nelson, Curtis G. Nix, Sherry Norman, Angela C. Orr, Gina M. Peratrovich, Antone T. Perkins, Sara Pierce, Becky L. Qualls, Jay D. Randall, Angel L. Rodriguez, Jessica M. Rostad, Jennifer N. Rusch, Nicole M. Sheldon, Sally Skan, Kahana M. Smisek, Nicole D. Smith, Vicki M. Smith, Anna M. Smith, Teresa C. Speer, Jennifer M. Swaim, Theresa L. Terrill, Donald F. Thiele, Carolyn Thomas, Billy D. Trent, Kristin M. Velez, Tamiko A. Wanquist, Junel A. Warrington, Michelle K. Watchman, Zane M. Whyte

 


Linda Wynne
MA Library Sciences
U of Arizona

 


Christopher Borgen
AA General Studies
Edmonds Community College

 

 

alumni logo