Monies for this program are earned from the Annual Spring King Salmon Derby and other fundraising efforts of the Central Council's Higher Education Alumni Scholarship Assistance Program.  The following Council enrollees have been awarded throughout the years beginning in 1998.  We are very proud of all our awardees and congratulate them on their continued educational goals.

Awards
1998 55 students @ $300 2003 81 students @ $300 2008 68 students @ $365
1999 51 students @ $200 2004 77 students @ $350 2009 100 students @ $250
2000 84 students @ $200 2005 61 students @ $450 2010 90 students @ $325
2001 91 students @ $250 2006 92 students @ $300    
2002 92 students @ $250 2007 75 students @ $500    

Angoon:  Christina J. Barry, Stephanie R. Barry, Cynthia S. DeWitt Paul, Carmaleeda A. Estrada, Rocky L. Estrada, Jason D. Frank, Steven C. Frank, Carolyn E. Hunt, JoAnn P. Jackson, Amber E. Jamestown, Ann M. Jim, David G. Johnson, Levi D. Johnson, Albert Kookesh, Julie A. Lane

Craig: Franklin Anderson, Craig H. Carter, Katie L. Carter, Stlaay V. Cloud-Morrison, Lisa L. Colegrove, Lauren D. Cosentino, Kelsey A. Demmert, Heather D. Douville, Raymond G. Douville, Keala E. Durgan, Holli C. Elsenbeck, Kolt J. Garvey, Rochelle J. Glore, Eric J. Hamilton, Ryan B. Hamilton, Rick Huteson, Hans E. Isaly-Johns, Vanessa A. James, Amanda L. Kanen, Robert J. Kennedy, Lauren V. Mackie, Tony L. Mackie, Arlene J. Marks, Camille R. May, Carly J. May, Tamara J. Meyer, Katrina E. Nelson, Andria S. Skaflestad, Ralph J. Wolfe, Lisa M. Yates, Norman R. Zura



Craig Carter, MPA:HA
Portland State University

Health Administration Specialist
Portland VA Medical Center



Lauren V. Mackie
BA Performing Arts
Carroll College

Ryan Hamilton
MA Teacher
UAS-Juneau

 

Douglas: Tanya Ewing, Alicia M. Petershoare, Melissa M. Sarabia, Norman R. Zura

Haines: Andrew S. Berry, Autumn B. Borski, Fred Chambers-Piper, Rachel Dickson, Daniel C. Folletti, Mary J. Folletti, Rikki L. Gelston, Andrea K. Hannon, Gwen M. Land, Desiree N. Stickler, Jodi L. Stickler-Ivie, Jeremy B. Strong

 

Gwen Land
BA Arts
Oral Roberts University

Autumn Borski-Stachura
BS Political Science
U of Wisconsin


m folletti

 

Mary Daaljini Folletti
MAT
UAS Juneau


Hoonah: Maria J. Abbott, William Abbott, Krissy M. Bean, Brennan H. Camp, Tiffany D. Camp, Mario L. Fulmer, Maya Fulmer, Fay L. Gallagher, Howard L. Gray, Heidi R. Jewell, Haley E. Martin, Michelle D. Martin, Keri Mills, Kim Mills, Sharon A. Parks, Ralphenia R. Refuerzo

 

Brennan Camp


Brennan Camp
BA Int'l Studies
Kennesaw State


click on Brennan's
pic for more info

 

 

 

 

Mario Fulmer
MA Chiropractic Care
Palmer College of Chiropractic West


 

Hydaburg: Barbara J. Blake, Lynette R. Castillo, Darren G. Edenshaw, Sandi Lawrence, Kathleen McMeel, Deena Russo, Keith Sims, Jana M. Towne, Louise M. Travis, Benjamin C. Young


Juneau: Roberto A. Aceveda, Allan E. Anderson, Jeanette A. Anderson, Lisa Andersson, William A. Andrews, Bronson Aspen, Charlene A. Baker, Matthew Barry, Jason M. Bigelow, David M. Bogda, Anthony M. Brakes, Kimberly A. Brakes, Patricia A. Brandt, Mitchell R. Brooks, Patricia Bunn, Isaac A. Cadiente, Marcia L. Cain, Victoria R. Canul Dunne, Aaron Cavanaugh, Tanya J. Cavanaugh, Kendri M. Cesar, Mark R. Chester, Gregory Chilton, Crystal Chulik, Raleigha Cordova-Ward, Nathanael J. Corduan, Renee I. Culp

Jacob C. Dangeli, Jamie Daniels, Kyla Daniels, Aaron L. Dean, Floyd W. DeLapp, Corbin J. Demmert, Caron F. Duncan, Kyle Dunn, Bonita R. Dutton, Jacob W. Dutton, Travis A. Dybdahl, Andra C. Early, Derek J. Ebona, Holli C. Elsenbeck, Sara Englehart, Leilani M. Finau, Camille Fisher, Erick Folger, Lola L. Foss, Konnay C. Franklet, Sara Garcia, Jeremiah P. Gatensby, Jamie Ginn, Melissa J. Goade, Sorrel Goodwin, Katalina M. Gubatayao-Bolima, Cheryle H. Guest

g dabuluz















Gail M. Dabaluz
MA Alaska Native Rural Studies
UAF

 

m brooks







Mitchell Brooks
BS Natural Resources
U of Nevada

 

Isaac Cadiente


Katelynn M. Hansen, Ernestine H. Hayes, Michael J. Healey, Samuel K. Heimdahl, Darlene Herman, Vanessa L. Hinsley, Jason L. Hotch, Ishmael Hope, Kahlil L. Hudson, Lily L. Hudson, Leroy J. Hughes, Thomas C. Hughes, Ashley R. Hunt, Leslie R. Isturis, Deanna A. Jackson, Lawrence J. Jackson, Edwell John, Jennifer M. Johnson, Jessica R. Johnson, Phillip Johnson, Kyle J. Kahklen, Craig J. Kitka, Bryan C. Kloster, Kendra R. Kloster, Richard L. Knott, Selina M. Kokotovich, Jaeleen J. Kookesh

Karen D. Lane, Tamera A. Larson, Tyler J. Lebert, Kimberly A. Lavin, Benjamin L. Mallott, Joseph L. Mallott, Kevin E. Mann, Jocelyn Marks, Araina B. Marsden, Carolee A. Martin, James A. Martin, Margaret E. Martin, Geraldeen Marvin, Jake A. Mason, Jared M. Massie, Marlis A. Mayeda, Dixon J. Mazon, Skyler J. Mazon, Justin E. Miller, Rita R. Miller, Shannon Moore, Felicia G. Moreno, Miquelle N. Morena, Jerene M. Museth, Kenneth D. Natkong, Shauna N. Neal, Shannon Newman, Karla Olsen, Cynthia E. Orie

m shaw

 

Morrigan Shaw
MA American Indian Studies
UCLA

 

m moreno

 

Miquelle Moreno

k hudson

 

 

 







Kahlil Hudson
MFA, Film & Television
UCLA

Basillia Pagan, Julia B. Parish, Noora F. Parish, Steven T. Pennoyer, Neely A. Perisich, Ian M. Petershoare, Lance. Peterson, Jessica R. Pittman, William S. Pittman, Michael E. Plunkett, Tina M. Pleasants, Lisa M. Polk, Shawna J. Puustinen, Rowena J. Reeves, Callen E. Richert, Cassandra Ritter, Amelia L. Rivera, Stacy J. Roberts, Karen L. Roberts-Strong, David C. Sainte-Claire, January Scott, Nicole C. Sears, Morrigan D. Shaw, Trudy A. Skan, Stacey L. Skan-Allen, Jake Soboleff, Nathan J. Soboleff, Ruby J. Soboleff, Madeline M. Soboleff Levy, Alice E. Sollie, Temple D. Stephenson, Lonna K. Stevens, Anthoney A. Stock

Patty S. Tackett, Felicia Tagaban, Margaret C. Thomas, Rachel L. Tiffer, Jamie Timothy, Alan D. Travasso, Lewis D. Underwood, David Walkush, Loretta L. Wallin, Kael M. Wanamaker, Elizabeth A. Watanabe, Allison R. Weathers, Kim A. Weathers, Nicholas A. West, Andrew E. White, Debra L. Williams, Angela D. Wilson, Leilani Wilson, Meghan J. Woodman, Barbara L. Young-Fujimoto, Deirdre L. Zimmer

 

a white

 

Andrew White


r culp

Renee Culp
Psychology
UAF

marcia cain

Marcia Cain
Doctor of Pharmacy
U of Montana


 

 







Lonna K. Hunter
BA Women's Studies
College of St. Catherine

Kendri Cesar
BS Environmental Science
Dartmouth College

continuing @ Harvard
for J.D. Environmental Law


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Selina Kokotovich
BA Int'l Studies
Fort Lewis College

Derek J. Ebona
BA Economics
Hawaii Pacific University


 











Ian Petershoare
BA Political Science
Fort Lewis College

 

Jason Bigelow

 

 

Joanna Fairchild
BLA
UAS Juneau

Owner, Vito & Nick's Pizza


Kake:  Kyle D. Anderson, Shawna M. Ashenfelter, Patricia Erfurt, Mona Evan, Alexis P. Fay, Steven W. Furlow, Rebecca Herington, Kelly Kadake, Ester Reese, Jessica R. Scott, Bradley T. Williams

Kasaan:   Charlene A. Burns, James C. Guardipee, Chryssilla L. James, Wendy L. Running-Crane, Ashley N. Skartvedt

 

Charlene Burns
BA Psychology
U of Montana

 


Ketchikan: Jordan L. Baumgartner, Melissa R. Brooks-Johnson, Robyn C. Buchanan, Kelly A. Christensen, Linda L. Curtis, Michael D. Dixon, Michael D. Donnelly, Frederick C. Dundas, Christopher L. Eide, Pauline B. Foley, Jennifer M. Hodgson, Janice L. Jackson, Leslie M. Jeffries, Erik Judson, Dustin C. Knight, Craig Q. LeCornu, Alyssa K. London, Rico G. Martinez, Richard S. McAlpin, Brian K. Newman, Nadine Peratovich, Bryan S. Perez, Angela M. Pfeifer, Glacia R. Rain, Shanna L. Sellers, Jennifer L. Simpson, Nicole D. Smith-Hall, Pamela R. Steinke, Wendy F. Todd-Smythe, Adrienne H. Tveit, Amanda L. Unverzagt, Justin J. Walker, Laura E. Watson, Sara A. Weston , Rayana R. White, Stanley C. Williams, Daniel J. Yates, Randall J. Yates

n smith

 

Nicole Smith
MA Education
U of Georgia

Amanda L. Unverzagt
MFT
Cum Laude
California State
 

Klawock: Yodean P. Armour, Roxanna B. Banguis, Elizabeth S. Carle, Eduardo Charles, David Clark, Kasey D. Cross, Sarah N. Demmert, Lisa R. George, Kathy M. Heppe, Daniel B. Kennedy, Donn'l Marvin, Tracey C. Marvin, Emily M. Nelson, Angela R. Nickerson, Marcie L.F. Pungowiyi, Eva Rowan, Yarrow R. Vaara, Krystin L. Willburn, Shawn C. Yates


Yarrow Vaara
BA Anthropology
UAS Juneau

 


Roxanna Banguis
Ed.D
Argosy University

 

 

 

 



Yodean Armour
BA Business
Pacific University


Klukwan: Morrigan D. Shaw


Metlakatla:  Kapiolani A. Laronal, Kyle E. Obermiller


Pelican:

Bradelle Padon

Bradelle Padon
BS Health
Southern Oregon University

Rose Natkong
posing with Central
Council President
Edward K. Thomas


 

 

Petersburg:  Krista A. Birchell, Bernard M. Fernandez, Lillian J. Grant, Ryan M. Graves, Mominah Khan, Frank H. Katasse, Megan M. Lindley, Nathan Lopez, Rachel Lucas, Chris Ness, Robert B. Sheldon, Belinda Ward, Veronica Ware

Saxman:  Kevin A. Charles, Lisa DeWitt-Narino, Harriet H. Huntley, William G. Johnson, Elizabeth J. Maixner, Gladys E. Natkong, Jamilah R. Pitchford, Mary S. Rivera, Dee Marla J. Tavares, Daniel Williams, Joseph C. Williams, Nicholas K. Williams

 

DeeMarla Tavares
MSW
Boise State University

 

 

 

w johnson

 

William Johnson
MA Environmental Science
Alaska Pacific University

 

 

 

Elizabeth Maixner
MSW
U of Denver


Sitka: Delores M. Cropley, Casey L. Demmert, Shaylene Englishoe, Cheryle Enloe, Daniel Evans, Pamela Johnson, Sanya Estes-Lucero, Amelia Gage, Dennis L. Houston, Julia R. Kelly, Joseph A. Mukpik, Sheryl Nelson, Norma J. Perkins, Hartsell "Sonny" D. Phillips, Kendra Poutney, Richard T. Shaw, Lawrence R. Young

Hartsell "Sonny" Phillips
BA Computer Graphics/Programming
Keiser College

 

Casey Demmert
MA Education
UAS
-Sitka

 

 

 

 




Skagway:   Natalie J. Berry, D. Shannon Gallant, Bronson L. Pettitt, Noelle E. Pettitt, and

Lance Twitchell

 

Lance A. Du Aaní Kawdinook Xh'unei Twitchell

MFA, English & Creative Writing
UAF

Now teaching at University of Alaska-Southeast


Wrangell: Rose E. Anderson, Brad J. Angerman, Cole L. Appleman, Sarah L. Breckley, Elizabeth L. Cabot, Harry Churchill, Letitia A. Churchill, Jennifer H. Davies, Winston J. Davies, Andrew S. Eyon, Gloria Eyon, Jackie R. Fergurson, Laura J. Fox, Christopher J. Hamley, Peter B. Iversen, Brandy A. Jenkins, Stephanie L. Jenkins, Dustin H.E. Johnson, Peter B. Iversen, Melissa S. Kimble, Louella Knapp, Brooke Y. Leslie, Britany D. Lindley, Candace K. Maleski, Sherina A. Melzer, Gerri L. Mesack, Katie L. Miller, Sally M. Miller, David M. Mork, Marshall Peterman, Tasha L. Peterman, Annya D. Ritchie, Krystal L. Schultz, Mark T. Seimears, Kimmie C. Smith, Gary A. Stevens, Michael C. Villarma, Herschel J. Warner, Cliff Wilkey, Trista K. Yancey, Kurt J. Young


Jennifer Davies
BS Interdisciplinary Studies
Fort Lewis College

Pictured above with students at Arctic Circle

Has recently moved back home and teaching in Wrangell

Winston Davies
BS Biology
Fort Lewis College

k young

 

 

 

 

Kurt J. Young

 


Yakutat:

j james

 

Jared P. James


Seattle: Charlie D. Alexander, Richard R. Arneson, Jane C. Ballard, Dannielle C. Barrett, Jasmine F. Bayou-Young, Jordan M. Beasley, Kimberly R. Biggers, Irina N. Bloomberg, Christopher J. Borgen, John E. Campbell, Crystal F. Couvillion, Michael E. Douglas, Adam Foster, Mario L. Fulmer, Kayla M. Galaktianoff, Monica L. Hall, Serena Hart, Matthew S. Haver, Brian Hughes, Victoria S. James, Elana R. Jimenez, Elizabeth G. Jimenez, Ione E. Johnson

Jason L. Keenan, June Kilmer, Rosita L. Laronal, Aurora H. Lehr, Nicole A. Losacco, Kelly K. Martin, Nathaniel C. Martin, Jamie A. McDonald, Mark R. Mercado, Megan Murphy, Jeff Nault, Brian D. Newman, Nicole L. Newman, William M. Pagaran, Elise K. Paul, Rindee G. Paul, Kenneth S. Paulo, Kerri M. Perisich, Michele D. Phelps, Jennifer L. Ray, Melissa G. Ray, Mary S. Rivera, Michael J. Russell, Tiffany L. Sandoval, Thomas A. Segundo, Victoria L. Segundo, Mary Shales, Carrie L. Sines, Rebecca Smith, Lisa M. Sunde, Michael D. Tillotson, Nicole L. Tracy, Michelle K. Watchman, Fatimah M. Wells, Linda L. Wynne, Ernestine A. Yadao


Other: Ernestine Adams, Darren E. Amerman, Colleen Anagick, Richelle M. Arneson, Rick R. Bader, Harriet Beleal, Beverly A. Bennett, Bethany A. Bird, Richard C. Bradshaw, Bruce C. Burns, Jack D. Burt, Aimee E. Burt, Harold G. Campbell, Jilian M. Campbell, Brandon A. Carlson, Robyn A. Cassutt, Carol M. Davis, Betsy J. Day, Kirsten A. Deichert, Melanie L. Demmert, Christopher D. Douglas, Autumn E. Eagle, Darrick M. Eagle, Crystal R. Estes, Elisa M. Evans, Daniel Felton, Sally A. Fred, Jason C. Garcia, Marjorie E. Glatzmaier, Shanna A. Gonzalez, Christopher J. Goodell, Kenneth E. Gordon, Shannon L. Gularte, Martha L. Hadley, Donna L. Hedgepeth, Stephanie R. Hotch, Kenneth Hoyt, Katherine O. Hoyt, Deani Iversen, Amber M. Jacquot, Leslie E. Johnson, Jody L. Jones, Michelle L. Jones, Dennis L. Juneau, Denise M. Juneau

Karle A. Kendall, Roberta S. Kitka, Kelly A Klein, Deborah Krontz, Joshua LaCrosse, Melissa Lamebull, Colleen Langewisch, Edwin J. LeGarde, Sandra A. Lindberg, James M. Malcolm, Aaron W. Martin, John B. McKinney, Layne K. Miller, Dacia L. Montemayor, Nancy L. Moon, Felicea M. Mora, Mary Kay Moreno, Daniel P. Morta, Michael C. Nelson, Tracy L. Nelson, Curtis G. Nix, Sherry Norman, Angela C. Orr, Gina M. Peratrovich, Antone T. Perkins, Sara Pierce, Becky L. Qualls, Jay D. Randall, Angel L. Rodriguez, Jessica M. Rostad, Jennifer N. Rusch, Nicole M. Sheldon, Sally Skan, Kahana M. Smisek, Nicole D. Smith, Vicki M. Smith, Anna M. Smith, Teresa C. Speer, Jennifer M. Swaim, Theresa L. Terrill, Donald F. Thiele, Carolyn Thomas, Billy D. Trent, Kristin M. Velez, Tamiko A. Wanquist, Junel A. Warrington, Michelle K. Watchman, Zane M. Whyte

 


Linda Wynne
MA Library Sciences
U of Arizona

 


Christopher Borgen
AA General Studies
Edmonds Community College

 

 

 

 

alumni logo